CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a zinc bar set with a wooden stand from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number W038IA04052 is described as a zinc bar set with wooden stand. The set consists of a wing corkscrew, nutcracker, peeler, garlic press, bottle opener and a wooden stand. Each tool is made of zinc with plastic handles. The wooden stand is fitted with slots for each tool. The items are packaged together for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the zinc bar set with wooden stand will be 8205.51.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division